Code Tech Logo

Question: 04-41 Code Section: 7 Date:

OBC 2006 Reference: 7.4.2.1(1)(g)

Question: Inspector is asking for 2 wyes independent for vent stacks
a) Is this correct?
b) Is a water closet necessary in a group of fixtures connected at the bottom of a vent stack?

 

 

Interpretation: (On. Reg. 403/97) Fixtures may be connected to a vent stack.  Therefore, two (2) wyes are Not necessary.
b) NO!  However, if a water closet is installed, it shall be downstream of all other fixtures and the total Fixture Unit (FU) of all fixtures shall not exceed 8.

Copyright 2016 Ontario Plumbing Inspectors Association, Inc.