Code Tech Logo

Question: 05-08 Code Section: 7 Date:

OBC 2006 Reference:

Question: A vent pipe passes through an exterior wall at 90 degrees, the plumber claims the 45 degree only relates to vent stacks and because it is an individual vent that he is not bound to run the pipe through the wall on the 45 degree angle as we have done for so many years.

My questions are:
1. can only a vent stack go through a wall?
2. if not, do we have to follow the all parts vertical rule?

Interpretation: (On. Reg. 403/97) At the present time, under Sentence 7.5.3.2.(6) only vent stacks may be erected outside the building as a result of addition or alteration to the plumbing system of an existing building.

Therefore, based on that strict interpretation, unless the vent pipe that is installed complies with the definition of a vent stack, it may not be erected outside.

However, in our experience, if a vent pipe was erected to go through the wall (provided the installation complied with the above Sentence), we would not hesitate in passing it.

But, if the plumber insisted that those requirements only pertained to vent stacks, then we would all fail it because of Sentence 7.5.3.2.(6) and Sentence 7.5.5.5.(3).

Note:  A proposal was submitted to the Ministry to amend Sentence 7.5.3.2.(6) to delete the words vent stack and replace with the words vent pipe and change all the words from stack to pipe in all of the associated clauses.

 

Copyright 2016 Ontario Plumbing Inspectors Association, Inc.