Code Tech Logo

Question: 05-21 Code Section: 7 Date:

OBC 2006 Reference:

Question: 7.4.6.3. (2) requires that a sump that receives sanitary sewage be vented.  Is there an exemption to this requirement if the sump is located on the exterior of a building?    

Interpretation: (On. Reg. 403/97) Sentence 7.4.6.3. (2) Of the OBC makes neither exceptions nor alternative options to a sump or tank that receives sanitary sewage.  The criteria are -1/ water and airtight - 2/ shall be vented.  The vent maintains atmospheric pressure and prevents damage to the sump regardless of its location.  It is therefore the opinion of the Code technical Committee that it must be vented.

Copyright 2016 Ontario Plumbing Inspectors Association, Inc.