Code Tech Logo

Question: 04-42 Code Section: 7 Date:

OBC 2006 Reference:

Question: Can polyethylene water pipe be used underground in a distribution system downstream of the polyethylene water service? Reference 7.2.5.5.(2), Table 7.2.11.2.and Appendix on page A-20?     

Interpretation: (On. Reg. 403/97) At first glance, we could not understand why someone would ask a question to which he already knew the answer unless it was his way of making us aware of a discrepancy in the code.  We concur with your findings; ie. Code says in 7.2.5.5.(1) and in Table 7.2.11.2. PE for service pipe and in Sentence 7.2.5.5.(2) it allows PE pipe in underground cold distribution system only but the Appendix did not recognize Sentence (2).  Knowing that the Appendix is only for explanatory material and not forming part of the code, it is easily dismissed.

But, the Ministry has acknowledged the discrepancy and in the future OBC the wording will change if the scope of the Standard or the NPC wording has changed to say what the Appendix is referencing now. However, as it stands now, 7.2.5.5.(2) clearly states that PE pipe can be used underground in the COLD water distribution system.

Copyright 2016 Ontario Plumbing Inspectors Association, Inc.