Code Tech Logo

Question: 05-06 Code Section: 7 Date:

OBC 2006 Reference:

 

Question: What governs the approval of DWV fittings?  Are any or all of the below applicable:

Code sections 7.2.4. Pipe fittings to 7.2.4.5. Assembled pipe or tubing; Table 7.2.4.5.; Any BMEC rulings; 7.2.10.6.(1) Supply and waste fittings; BCA 1992, c23, s9.-(1) Equivalents; and past performance in Ontario?

Interpretation: (On. Reg. 403/97) It is stated in 7.2.1.4.(1) that every length of pipe and every fitting shall have cast, stamped or indelibly marked on it the maker's name or mark and the weight or class or quality of the product, or it shall be marked in accordance with the relevant standard, and such markings shall be visible after installation.  7.2.5.9 & 7.2.5.10. tells us which standard apply to fittings of a particular material in either underground or above ground installations.

The use of pipe fittings is regulated in Section 7.2.4. with some restrictions stipulated in the various Articles. The most descriptive and prescriptive being Table 7.2.4.5. If a fitting is not listed in this Table, we concur that the Building Materials Evaluation Commission (BMEC) would have a definite impact as to the acceptability of a fitting. Equivalency and past performance is always an option that is offered to the CBO. At the end of the day you are the authority having jurisdiction.

It is our contention, however, that if a fitting is not listed in Table 7.2.4.5. and if the fitting does not bear the certification markings, it should be directed to the BMEC for a ruling (BCA1992, c23, s28.-(4) & (5)) also see Sections 2.7 & 2.8.

Copyright 2016 Ontario Plumbing Inspectors Association, Inc.