Code Tech Logo

Question: 04-40 Code Section: 7 Date:

OBC 2006 Reference:

 

Question: 1. Can a laundry tub or any other fixture be installed in an attached garage that is unheated?
2. Why was the word heated removed from Sentence 1.7.1.(1) of Reg.901/90 of the OWRA when it got transferred to the OBC in 1993?
3. When looking in the ventilation section there is no mention of an attached garage as meeting the definition of a room in a dwelling.  Can you clarify this for me?

Interpretation: (On. Reg. 403/97) 1. Yes, provided you consider 7.3.5.4.(1)
2. Because of requirements such as 7.3.5.4.(1) the word heated was no longer necessary and as such was removed from the requirement.
3. An enclosed attached garage is considered as part of a dwelling according to Sentence 9.10.9.16.(3).

PS - The committee answered question 1) as a group however the last 2 were answered exclusively by the Ministry.  Thanks Danny for your input.

Copyright 2016 Ontario Plumbing Inspectors Association, Inc.