Code Tech Logo

Question: 05-26 Code Section: 7 Date: OBC 2006 Reference:

Question: What size is the horizontal branch supposed to be where the force main connects to the horizontal drain (ie. at point A)?

Interpretation: (On. Reg. 403/97) The size of the line is dependent on the FU load converted to GPM and the ejector GPM load as well. Without all of the information supplied, a complete answer could not be provided. Once this information is known, 7.4.10.3.(3) and 7.4.10.4.(1) must be reviewed and the size calculated using Tables 7.4.10.3(b) and 7.4.10.3(c).

Copyright 2016 Ontario Plumbing Inspectors Association, Inc.