Print
Parent Category: Code Tech Database
Category: Drainage

Code Tech Logo

Question: 04-46 Code Section: 7 Date: OBC 2006 Reference:

Question: Can we connect the discharge pipe from the pump to 1 the existing 4 building drain or do we need to connect the discharge pipe from the pump downstream of the first fixture at point 2?

 

Interpretation: (On. Reg. 403/97) According to 7.4.6.3.(3) the contents of the sump or tank shall be discharged in the sanitary building drain or the sanitary building sewer .

According to 7.5.6.2.(2) every sanitary building drain shall terminate at its upstream end in a stack of at least 3 in. size. Therefore according to your revised drawing you would not be permitted to connect the pump discharge upstream of the stack, at point 1 and although legally you could connect anywhere downstream of the stack we have all interpreted that it should be connected at point 2 based on good plumbing practise.

If you connect anywhere downstream of the stack you could pressurize the system causing trap seal loss regardless of proper venting of said fixtures.

P.S. - We still wondered how the rest of the fixtures are vented?