Code Tech Logo

Question: 08-02 Code Section: 7 Date: 1 February 2008 OBC 2006 Reference: 7.4.3.6(1).

1. Does this dry sump pit require a vent?

 

2. Does the vent get connected to the plumbing vent system?
3. How do you size the vent?

7.4.3.6.(1) refers to Section 2.7. of the CSA B44, "Safety Code for Elevators“ for elevator pits having a floor drain. When it is a floor drain, it must comply with a), b) or c) of Section 2.7. As the Code Tech Committee, we would identify the scupper drain as a floor drain and, therefore, the installation illustrated does not comply with B44 because it is not connecting to the plumbing system per a), b) or c).

Interpretation: Approved at AMES 2008

Copyright 2016 Ontario Plumbing Inspectors Association, Inc.